WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops 6.5 g/100mL
Carbamide Peroxide · LIQUID · DOCTOR EASY MEDICAL PRODUCTS, LLC
WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops is a liquid containing carbamide peroxide at 6.5 g/100mL, taken auricular (otic). Manufactured by DOCTOR EASY MEDICAL PRODUCTS, LLC.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops
- Generic Name
- Carbamide Peroxide
- NDC Code (Product)
72724-001- Manufacturer
- DOCTOR EASY MEDICAL PRODUCTS, LLC
- Strength
- 6.5 g/100mL
- Dosage Form
- LIQUID
- Route
- AURICULAR (OTIC)
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M014
- Marketing Start
- 12/12/2018
Recall History
No Recall HistorySide Effects Reported to FDA
FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects
Full Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
For occasional use as an aid to soften, loosen and remove excessive ear wax
Dosage & Administration
FOR USE IN THE EAR ONLY Adults and children over 12 years of age. Tilt head sideways and place 5-10 drops into ear. Tip of applicator should not enter ear canal. Keep drops in ear for several minutes by keeping head tilted or placing cotton in ears. Flush ear with VERY WARM (body temperature) water using the Wax-Rx Ear Washer. Children under 12, consult a physician. Drops my be used twice daily for up to 4 days or as directed by a physician.
Warnings
Ask a doctor before use if you have • ear drainage or discharge • ear pain • irritation or rash in the ear • dizziness • an injury or perforation (hole) of the ear drum • recently had ear surgery
Frequently Asked Questions
What is WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops used for?
WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops contains Carbamide Peroxide. It is a liquid taken auricular (otic). Consult your doctor for specific uses.
Is WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops a controlled substance?
WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops?
The generic name for WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops is Carbamide Peroxide. There are 12 other brand versions of Carbamide Peroxide.
What is the NDC code for WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops 6.5 g/100mL?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for WaxRx Ear Wax Removal Aid Drops 6.5 g/100mL is 72724-001, listed by DOCTOR EASY MEDICAL PRODUCTS, LLC.
Other Carbamide Brands
See all →- EarWax Removal Kit Rite Aid11822-1222
- Wax Out Plus65 mg/mL13709-313
- CVS Health Earwax Removal Drops Earwax Removal Aid65 mg/mL51316-822
- Auralyt7.8 mg/12mL53145-311
- Ear Wax Removal Drops65 mg/mL57896-339
- DEBROX65 mg/mL63029-321
- Tech Care Earwax Removal Drops65 mg/mL69428-002
- Tech Care Earwax Removal Kit69428-003
- Foster and Thrive Earwax Removal Kit Ear wax drops70677-1153
- Good Neighbor Pharmacy Earwax Removal Drops65 mg/mL71205-260
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)