Upside Down Pain Relief 20 mg/g
Benzocaine, Glycerin · AEROSOL, SPRAY · Fridababy, LLC
Upside Down Pain Relief is a topical spray containing benzocaine and glycerin that provides temporary numbing and pain relief when applied to the skin. This over-the-counter product works by blocking nerve signals in the area where it's sprayed.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- Upside Down Pain Relief
- Generic Name
- Benzocaine, Glycerin
- NDC Code (Product)
72705-300- Manufacturer
- Fridababy, LLC
- Strength
- 20 mg/g
- Dosage Form
- AEROSOL, SPRAY
- Route
- TOPICAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M015
- Drug Class
- Standardized Chemical Allergen [EPC]; Non-Standardized Chemical Allergen [EPC]
- Marketing Start
- 08/15/2025
Recall History
No Recall HistoryFull Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses ■ Helps relieve discomfort in the perianal area. ■ Temporarily protects inflamed perianal skin.
Dosage & Administration
Directions Adults: •When practical, cleanse the affected area with mild soap and warm water, and rinse thoroughly. •Gently pat dry before use. •Hold the can upside-down and point spray nozzle 6 to 12 inches from affected area. •Apply externally up to 6 times daily or after each bowel movement. Children under 12 years of age: consult a doctor.
Warnings
Warnings For extemal use only FLAMMABLE. Do not use near heat, flame, or fire or wlile smoking. When using this product ■ Use only as directed. ■ Do not exceed recommended daily dosage unless directed by a doctor. ■ Intentional misuse by deliberately concentrating or inhaling the contents can be hmmful or fatal. ■ Do not put this product into the rectum by using fingers or any mechanical device or applicator. Stop use and ask a doctor if ■ Condition worsens or does not improve within 7 days. ■ Bleeding occurs ■ Certain persons can develop allergic reactions to ingredients in this product. If the symptoms being treated does not subside or if redness, irritation, swelling, pain, or other syptoms develop or increase, discontinue use and consult a doctor. ■ Avoid spaying in eyes. ■ Contents under pressure. Do not puncture or incinerate. ■ Do not store at temperature above 120ºF. Keep out of reach of children. ■ If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Cerier right away. Keep out of reach of children. •If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Upside Down Pain Relief used for?
Upside Down Pain Relief is a topical spray containing benzocaine and glycerin that provides temporary numbing and pain relief when applied to the skin. This over-the-counter product works by blocking nerve signals in the area where it's sprayed.
Is Upside Down Pain Relief a controlled substance?
Upside Down Pain Relief is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for Upside Down Pain Relief?
The generic name for Upside Down Pain Relief is Benzocaine, Glycerin. There are 1 other brand versions of Benzocaine, Glycerin.
What is the NDC code for Upside Down Pain Relief 20 mg/g?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for Upside Down Pain Relief 20 mg/g is 72705-300, listed by Fridababy, LLC.