SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant 5 mg/mL
Allantoin · GEL · L'Oreal USA Products Inc
SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant is a gel containing allantoin at 5 mg/mL, taken topical. Manufactured by L'Oreal USA Products Inc.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant
- Generic Name
- Allantoin
- NDC Code (Product)
49967-783- Manufacturer
- L'Oreal USA Products Inc
- Strength
- 5 mg/mL
- Dosage Form
- GEL
- Route
- TOPICAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M016
- Marketing Start
- 06/01/2021
Recall History
No Recall HistorySide Effects Reported to FDA
FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects
Full Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses temporarily protects minor: cuts scrapes burns
Dosage & Administration
Directions ● apply as needed
Warnings
Warnings For external use only
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant used for?
SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant contains Allantoin. It is a gel taken topical. Consult your doctor for specific uses.
Is SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant a controlled substance?
SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant?
The generic name for SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant is Allantoin. There are 11 other brand versions of Allantoin.
What is the NDC code for SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant 5 mg/mL?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for SkinCeuticals Advanced Scar Control Skin Protectant 5 mg/mL is 49967-783, listed by L'Oreal USA Products Inc.
Other Allantoin Brands
See all →- Kenaf wet wipe kids.05 g/100g72944-0002
- NOON Cartessa Accelerate Program78863-2700
- Aluroderm Scar.0075 g/g84991-0316
- VITARAN REJUVENA SUNCARE.5 g/100g87435-1000
- TriDerma Stubborn Diaper Rash Relief1.5 g/100g10738-168
- Rite Aid Scar.5 g/100g11822-1297
- terrasil Diabetics Ulcer and Bed Sore Relief24909-048
- VITACILINA Bebe Diaper Rash10 mg/g54312-525
- OKeeffes Working Hands Pain Relief Skin Protectant.5 g/100g71564-009
- Herpecin Pain Relief2 g/100g71687-4000
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)