Prevention Oncology Mouth Rinse 4.5 mg/100mL
Glycerin · LIQUID · Prevention Health Sciences, Inc.
This oral rinse contains glycerin and is used to help prevent mouth sores in cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment. It works by coating and protecting the mouth tissues during cancer therapy.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- Prevention Oncology Mouth Rinse
- Generic Name
- Glycerin
- NDC Code (Product)
69951-001- Manufacturer
- Prevention Health Sciences, Inc.
- Strength
- 4.5 mg/100mL
- Dosage Form
- LIQUID
- Route
- ORAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M022
- Drug Class
- Non-Standardized Chemical Allergen [EPC]
- Marketing Start
- 01/10/2023
Recall History
No Recall HistoryFull Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses for temporary relief of minor discomfort and protection of irritated areas in sore mouth and sore throat.
Dosage & Administration
Directions adults and children 2 years of age and older: gargle, swish around in the mouth over the affected area for at least one minute and then spit out. Use as needed or as directed by dentist or doctor. children under 12 years of age should be supervised in the use of product. children under 2 : consult with a dentist or doctor.
Warnings
Warnings
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Prevention Oncology Mouth Rinse used for?
This oral rinse contains glycerin and is used to help prevent mouth sores in cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment. It works by coating and protecting the mouth tissues during cancer therapy.
Is Prevention Oncology Mouth Rinse a controlled substance?
Prevention Oncology Mouth Rinse is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for Prevention Oncology Mouth Rinse?
The generic name for Prevention Oncology Mouth Rinse is Glycerin. There are 12 other brand versions of Glycerin.
What is the NDC code for Prevention Oncology Mouth Rinse 4.5 mg/100mL?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for Prevention Oncology Mouth Rinse 4.5 mg/100mL is 69951-001, listed by Prevention Health Sciences, Inc..
Other Glycerin Brands
See all →- CareOne Maximum Redness Relief Eye Drops.5 g/100mL72476-012
- Optimel Manuka Forte Eye Gel2 mg/mL73024-429
- Zenibell Snail Intensive Toner2 g/100mL73466-0003
- Preparation H Rapid Relief200 mg/10573-0554
- Thera Plus Hemorrhoidal144 mg/g80684-210
- Anubis Barcelona.0165 g/1.5mL83021-877
- ANTIBACTERIAL BOLD CITRUS1 g/g83033-0070
- SEFUDUN FUNGAL NAIL PATCHES.01 g/183804-006
- Code Red Eye Drops Micro20 mg/8mL83817-102
- Hydropure Lubricating Eye Drops2.5 mg/mL84227-851
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)