PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA 70 mL/100mL
Isopropyl alcohol · SWAB · Enviro Specialty Chemicals Inc
PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA is a swab containing isopropyl alcohol at 70 mL/100mL, taken topical. Manufactured by Enviro Specialty Chemicals Inc.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA
- Generic Name
- Isopropyl alcohol
- NDC Code (Product)
71884-061- Manufacturer
- Enviro Specialty Chemicals Inc
- Strength
- 70 mL/100mL
- Dosage Form
- SWAB
- Route
- TOPICAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- 505G(a)(3
- Marketing Start
- 10/01/2025
Recall History
No Recall HistorySide Effects Reported to FDA
FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects
Full Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Use For the preparation of a patient’s skin prior to surgery, injection, venipuncture/phlebotomy procedural sites, to reduce the risk of bacterial and skin infection, when used as directed.
Dosage & Administration
Direction Of Use • use with care in premature infants or infants under 2 months of age – these products may cause irritation or chemical burns. • maximal recommended treatment area using: • one single swab stick applicator: approx. 2.5 in × 2.5 in (42 cm²) • three single swab sticks used sequentially: approx. 5.0 in × 5.0 in (150 cm²) • tear pouch at side notch to reveal applicator handles. Do not touch applicator tip. • place applicator tip face side down on treatment area. • completely wet the treatment area with antiseptic • dry surgical sites (e.g., abdomen or arm): use gentle repeated back-and-forth strokes; use applicator within 2 minutes from opening. • moist surgical sites (e.g., inguinal fold): use gentle repeated back-and-forth strokes; use applicator within 2 minutes from opening. • discard applicators after a single use, along with any unused applicators or remaining solution. It is not necessary to use the entire amount available.
Warnings
Warnings: For external use only. Single use only. For Professional Health Care providers use only. Flammable: keep away from fire or flame. Do not use • on patients with known allergies to isopropyl alcohol • for lumbar puncture or in contact with the meninges • on open skin wounds or as a general skin cleanser Do not use with electrocautery procedure. When using this product, keep out of eyes, ears, and mouth. May cause serious or permanent injury if permitted to enter and remain. If contact occurs, rinse with cold water right away and contact a doctor. Stop use and ask a doctor if irritation, sensitization, or allergic reaction occurs. These may be signs of a serious condition. Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA used for?
PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA contains Isopropyl alcohol. It is a swab taken topical. Consult your doctor for specific uses.
Is PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA a controlled substance?
PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA?
The generic name for PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA is Isopropyl alcohol. There are 12 other brand versions of Isopropyl alcohol.
What is the NDC code for PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA 70 mL/100mL?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for PHARMA CARE Pro Sterile Prep Swabstick 70% IPA 70 mL/100mL is 71884-061, listed by Enviro Specialty Chemicals Inc.
Other Isopropyl Brands
See all →- VLITEPRO First Aid Wipes70 mL/100mL72459-021
- Alcohol Prep Pads70 mL/100mL73288-001
- Isopropyl Alcohol70 mL/100mL76162-845
- RUBBING ALCOHOL 70 PERCENT70 mL/100mL76436-323
- MEDI-FIRST First Aid Antiseptic70 mL/100mL78495-102
- Meijer 70 Isopropyl Alcohol Wipes First Aid Antiseptic70 mL/100mL79481-5670
- Curaplex Alcohol Prep Pad.7 mL/mL81085-0001
- Singular Wipes Unscented70 mL/100mL81428-080
- Isopropyl Alcohol70 mL/100mL82501-0810
- Isopropyl Alcohol70 mL/100mL83324-174
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)