Nasal Decongestant D 120 mg/1
Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride · TABLET, FILM COATED, EXTENDED RELEASE · Walgreen Company
Nasal Decongestant D is a tablet, film coated, extended release containing pseudoephedrine hydrochloride at 120 mg/1, taken oral. Manufactured by Walgreen Company.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- Nasal Decongestant D
- Generic Name
- Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride
- NDC Code (Product)
0363-3301- Manufacturer
- Walgreen Company
- Strength
- 120 mg/1
- Dosage Form
- TABLET, FILM COATED, EXTENDED RELEASE
- Route
- ORAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- ANDA075153
- Marketing Start
- 04/06/2022
Recall History
No Recall HistorySide Effects Reported to FDA
FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects
Full Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses • temporarily relieves nasal congestion due to the common cold, hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies • temporarily relieves sinus congestion and pressure
Dosage & Administration
Directions adults and children 12 years and over • take 1 tablet every 12 hours • do not take more than 2 tablets in 24 hours children under 12 years do not use this product in children under 12 years of age
Warnings
Warnings Do not use if you are now taking a prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (certain drugs for depression, psychiatric, or emotional conditions, or Parkinson’s disease), or for 2 weeks after stopping the MAOI drug. If you do not know if your prescription drug contains an MAOI, ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this product. Ask a doctor before use if you have • heart disease • high blood pressure • thyroid disease • diabetes • trouble urinating due to an enlarged prostate gland When using this product do not exceed recommended dosage Stop use and ask a doctor if • nervousness, dizziness, or sleeplessness occur • symptoms do not improve within 7 days or occur with a fever If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away (1-800-222-1222).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Nasal Decongestant D used for?
Nasal Decongestant D contains Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride. It is a tablet, film coated, extended release taken oral. Consult your doctor for specific uses.
Is Nasal Decongestant D a controlled substance?
Nasal Decongestant D is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for Nasal Decongestant D?
The generic name for Nasal Decongestant D is Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride. There are 12 other brand versions of Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride.
What is the NDC code for Nasal Decongestant D 120 mg/1?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for Nasal Decongestant D 120 mg/1 is 0363-3301, listed by Walgreen Company.
Other Pseudoephedrine Brands
See all →- Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride120 mg/185766-050
- Sudafed Sinus Congestion 12 Hour120 mg/150090-4629
- 12 Hour Nasal Decongestant120 mg/170000-0656
- Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride120 mg/10904-7409
- Good Sense Suphedrine 12 Hour120 mg/10113-0054
- Zephrex D30 mg/10113-0401
- sinus30 mg/130142-613
- Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride60 mg/150090-4546
- Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride120 mg/153943-204
- Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride120 mg/159779-204
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)