Maokang Medical 10 Povidone Iodine 100 mg/mL
POVIDONE-IODINE · SOLUTION · Changzhou Maokang Medical Products Co., Ltd
Povidone-iodine is an antiseptic solution applied directly to the skin to help prevent infection in minor cuts, scrapes, and wounds. This over-the-counter product works by killing bacteria and other microorganisms on the skin surface.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- Maokang Medical 10 Povidone Iodine
- Generic Name
- POVIDONE-IODINE
- NDC Code (Product)
59050-272- Manufacturer
- Changzhou Maokang Medical Products Co., Ltd
- Strength
- 100 mg/mL
- Dosage Form
- SOLUTION
- Route
- TOPICAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M003
- Drug Class
- Antiseptic [EPC]
- Marketing Start
- 12/27/2023
Recall History
No Recall HistoryFrequently Asked Questions
What is Maokang Medical 10 Povidone Iodine used for?
Povidone-iodine is an antiseptic solution applied directly to the skin to help prevent infection in minor cuts, scrapes, and wounds. This over-the-counter product works by killing bacteria and other microorganisms on the skin surface.
Is Maokang Medical 10 Povidone Iodine a controlled substance?
Maokang Medical 10 Povidone Iodine is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for Maokang Medical 10 Povidone Iodine?
The generic name for Maokang Medical 10 Povidone Iodine is POVIDONE-IODINE. There are 12 other brand versions of POVIDONE-IODINE.
What is the NDC code for Maokang Medical 10 Povidone Iodine 100 mg/mL?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for Maokang Medical 10 Povidone Iodine 100 mg/mL is 59050-272, listed by Changzhou Maokang Medical Products Co., Ltd.
Other Povidone-iodine Brands
See all →- EVERLIT CARE PRODUCTS IODINE PREP PAD.54 g/183807-012
- Povidone Iodine Scrub7.5 g/100g34645-5502
- POVIDONE-IODINE10 mg/mL50332-0056
- Aplicare Povidone-iodine Scrub7.5 mg/mL52380-2802
- sterile10 g/100g59050-552
- TWO PVP-I SCRUB LARGE WINGED SPONGES100 mg/mL59050-754
- Povidone-Iodine Scrub Sterile75 mg/g63517-657
- Surgical Scrub Skin Cleanser75 mg/mL67326-351
- Antiseptic Povidone-lodine Prep Pad10 mg/g82996-006
- Swab Applicator Brushes 8.3% w/w Povidone-Iodine and 72.5% w/w Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA)725 mg/mL84128-009
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)