Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel
Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride, Doxylamine Succinate · KIT · The Kroger Company
Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel is a kit containing acetaminophen, dextromethorphan hydrobromide, phenylephrine hydrochloride, doxylamine succinate. Manufactured by The Kroger Company.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel
- Generic Name
- Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride, Doxylamine Succinate
- NDC Code (Product)
30142-233- Manufacturer
- The Kroger Company
- Dosage Form
- KIT
- Marketing Status
- Marketing Start
- 08/31/2022
Recall History
No Recall HistorySide Effects Reported to FDA
FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects
Full Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses: temporarily relieves common cold/flu symptoms: • nasal congestion • cough due to minor throat & bronchial irritation • sore throat • headache • minor aches & pains • fever
Dosage & Administration
Directions: take only as directed - see Overdose warning do not exceed 4 doses per 24 hrs adults & children 12 yrs & over 2 Softgels with water every 4 hrs children 4 to under 12 yrs ask a doctor children under 4 yrs do not use
Warnings
Warnings: Liver warning: This product contains acetaminophen. Severe liver damage may occur if you take • more than 4 doses in 24 hrs, which is the maximum daily amount for this product • with other drugs containing acetaminophen • 3 or more alcoholic drinks daily while using this product Allergy alert: Acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions. Symptoms may include: • skin reddening • blisters • rash If a skin reaction occurs, stop use and seek medical help right away. Sore throat warning: If sore throat is severe, lasts for more than 2 days, occurs with or is followed by fever, headache, rash, nausea, or vomiting, see a doctor promptly. Do not use • with any other drug containing acetaminophen (prescription or nonprescription). If you are not sure whether a drug contains acetaminophen, ask a doctor or pharmacist • if you are now taking a prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (certain drugs for depression, psychiatric or emotional conditions, or Parkinson's disease), or for 2 weeks after stopping the MAOI drug. If you do not know if your prescription drug contains an MAOI, ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this product. Ask a doctor before use if you have • li…
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel used for?
Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel contains Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride, Doxylamine Succinate. It is a kit taken as directed. Consult your doctor for specific uses.
Is Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel a controlled substance?
Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel?
The generic name for Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel is Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride, Doxylamine Succinate. There are 5 other brand versions of Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride, Doxylamine Succinate.
What is the NDC code for Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel ?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for Kroger Daytime and Nighttime Cold and Flu Softgel is 30142-233, listed by The Kroger Company.
Other Acetaminophen, Brands
See all →- Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day and Night Cold and Flu PowerMax Gels0280-1650
- Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day and Night Cold and Flu PowerMax Gels0280-0125
- Nuvicare DayTime and NightTime Cold and Flu84324-025
- Nuvicare DayTime and NightTime Cold and Flu84324-020
- Kroger DayTime and NightTime Cold and Flu SOFTGEL59450-048
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)