Drugplain

Infants Ibuprofen 50 mg/1.25mL

Infants Ibuprofen · SUSPENSION/ DROPS · Family Dollar Services, Inc.

6 Recalls on Record
Plain English

Infants Ibuprofen is a suspension/ drops containing infants ibuprofen at 50 mg/1.25mL, taken oral. Manufactured by Family Dollar Services, Inc..

Key Facts

Brand Name
Infants Ibuprofen
Generic Name
Infants Ibuprofen
NDC Code (Product)
55319-637
Manufacturer
Family Dollar Services, Inc.
Strength
50 mg/1.25mL
Dosage Form
SUSPENSION/ DROPS
Route
ORAL
Marketing Status
Application #
ANDA210755
Drug Class
Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug [EPC]
Marketing Start
03/27/2024

Recall History

6 Recalls on Record
Class II11/26/2018

Tris Pharma Inc.

Superpotent Drug: recalled lots may have higher concentration of ibuprofen.

TerminatedVoluntary: Firm initiated
Class II11/26/2018

Tris Pharma Inc.

Superpotent Drug: recalled lots may have higher concentration of ibuprofen.

TerminatedVoluntary: Firm initiated
Class II01/15/2019

Tris Pharma Inc.

Superpotent Drug: recalled lots may have higher concentration of ibuprofen than amount labeled.

TerminatedVoluntary: Firm initiated
Class II01/15/2019

Tris Pharma Inc.

Superpotent Drug: recalled lots may have higher concentration of ibuprofen than amount labeled.

TerminatedVoluntary: Firm initiated
Class II01/15/2019

Tris Pharma Inc.

Superpotent Drug: recalled lots may have higher concentration of ibuprofen than amount labeled.

TerminatedVoluntary: Firm initiated
Class II11/26/2018

Tris Pharma Inc.

Superpotent Drug: recalled lots may have higher concentration of ibuprofen.

TerminatedVoluntary: Firm initiated

Side Effects Reported to FDA

FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects

drug ineffective15,482 reports
pain14,875 reports
fatigue14,243 reports
nausea13,254 reports
headache11,916 reports
arthralgia10,745 reports
dyspnoea10,351 reports
vomiting9,806 reports
diarrhoea9,547 reports
rash8,899 reports

Full Prescribing Information

Source: FDA Drug Label (SPL)For healthcare professionals

Indications & Usage

Uses temporarily: • reduces fever • relieves minor aches and pains due to the common cold, flu, sore throat, headaches and toothaches

Dosage & Administration

Directions • this product does not contain directions or complete warnings for adult use • do not give more than directed • shake well before using • find right dose on chart below. If possible, use weight to dose; otherwise use age. • mL = milliliter • measure with the dosing device provided. Do not use with any other device. • dispense liquid slowly into the child’s mouth, toward the inner cheek • if needed, repeat dose every 6-8 hours • do not use more than 4 times a day Dosing Chart Weight (lbs) Age (mos) Dose (mL) under 6 mos ask a doctor 12-17 lbs 6-11 mos 1.25 mL 18-23 lbs 12-23 mos 1.875 mL

Warnings

Warnings Allergy alert: Ibuprofen may cause a severe allergic reaction, especially in people allergic to aspirin. Symptoms may include: • hives • facial swelling • asthma (wheezing) • shock • skin reddening • rash • blisters If an allergic reaction occurs, stop use and seek medical help right away. Stomach bleeding warning: This product contains an NSAID, which may cause severe stomach bleeding. The chance is higher if your child: • has had stomach ulcers or bleeding problems • takes a blood thinning (anticoagulant) or steroid drug • takes other drugs containing prescription or nonprescription NSAIDs (aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen, or others) • takes more or for a longer time than directed Heart attack and stroke warning: NSAIDs, except aspirin, increase the risk of heart attack, heart failure, and stroke. These can be fatal. The risk is higher if you use more than directed or for longer than directed. Sore throat warning: Severe or persistent sore throat or sore throat accompanied by high fever, headache, nausea, and vomiting may be serious. Consult doctor promptly. Do not use more than 2 days or administer to children under 3 years of age unless directed by doctor. Do not use • if

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Infants Ibuprofen used for?

Infants Ibuprofen contains Infants Ibuprofen. It is a suspension/ drops taken oral. Consult your doctor for specific uses.

Is Infants Ibuprofen a controlled substance?

Infants Ibuprofen is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.

What is the generic name for Infants Ibuprofen?

The generic name for Infants Ibuprofen is Infants Ibuprofen. There are no other listed brand versions of Infants Ibuprofen.

What is the NDC code for Infants Ibuprofen 50 mg/1.25mL?

The NDC (National Drug Code) for Infants Ibuprofen 50 mg/1.25mL is 55319-637, listed by Family Dollar Services, Inc..

Product NDC

55319-637

Package NDC

55319-637-09

Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.

Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)