HealthWise Petroleum Jelly 100 g/100g
White Petrolatum · JELLY · Veridian Healthcare
HealthWise Petroleum Jelly is a jelly containing white petrolatum at 100 g/100g, taken topical. Manufactured by Veridian Healthcare.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- HealthWise Petroleum Jelly
- Generic Name
- White Petrolatum
- NDC Code (Product)
71101-042- Manufacturer
- Veridian Healthcare
- Strength
- 100 g/100g
- Dosage Form
- JELLY
- Route
- TOPICAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M016
- Marketing Start
- 07/01/2024
Recall History
No Recall HistorySide Effects Reported to FDA
FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects
Full Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses ■ helps treat and prevent diaper rash ■ protects chafed skin due to diaper rash ■ helps seal out wetness
Dosage & Administration
Directions Directions ■ change wet and soiled diapers promptly ■ cleanse diaper area and allow to dry ■ apply product liberally as often as necessary, with each diaper change, especially at bedtime or anytime when exposure to wet diapers may be prolonged
Warnings
Warnings For external use only When using this product do not get into eyes Stop use and ask a doctor if condition worsens symptoms last more than 7 days or clear up and occur again within a few days Do not use on deep or puncture wounds . animal bites serious burns. Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center (1-800-222-1222) right away.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is HealthWise Petroleum Jelly used for?
HealthWise Petroleum Jelly contains White Petrolatum. It is a jelly taken topical. Consult your doctor for specific uses.
Is HealthWise Petroleum Jelly a controlled substance?
HealthWise Petroleum Jelly is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for HealthWise Petroleum Jelly?
The generic name for HealthWise Petroleum Jelly is White Petrolatum. There are 12 other brand versions of White Petrolatum.
What is the NDC code for HealthWise Petroleum Jelly 100 g/100g?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for HealthWise Petroleum Jelly 100 g/100g is 71101-042, listed by Veridian Healthcare.
Other White Brands
See all →- ChapStick Classic Strawberry450 mg/g0573-0715
- Cars Petroleum100 g/100g78495-003
- White Petrolatum100 g/100g81417-004
- Carmex Classic Lip Balm Medicated Triple Force Formula453 mg/g10210-0054
- Petroleum Skin Protectant1 g/g11344-069
- Soothe Night Time200 mg/g24208-313
- Pure petroleum1 g/g55910-069
- Baby Petroleum Jelly99 g/100g57337-076
- Petroleum with Cocoa100 g/100g63868-599
- Petroleum100 g/100g63868-601
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)