Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength 750 mg/1
Calcium carbonate, Simethicone · TABLET, CHEWABLE · Haleon US Holdings LLC
Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength is a prescription tablet, chewable containing calcium carbonate, simethicone at 750 mg/1, taken oral. Manufactured by Haleon US Holdings LLC.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength
- Generic Name
- Calcium carbonate, Simethicone
- NDC Code (Product)
0067-0118- Manufacturer
- Haleon US Holdings LLC
- Strength
- 750 mg/1
- Dosage Form
- TABLET, CHEWABLE
- Route
- ORAL
- Marketing Status
- HUMAN OTC DRUG
- Application #
- M001
- Drug Class
- Skin Barrier Activity [PE]
- Marketing Start
- 02/03/2022
Recall History
No Recall HistorySide Effects Reported to FDA
FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects
Full Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses for the relief of pressure, bloating, and fullness commonly referred to as gas gas associated with heartburn, sour stomach, or acid indigestion acid indigestion heartburn sour stomach upset stomach associated with these symptoms
Dosage & Administration
Directions adults and children 12 years and older: chew 1 or 2 tablets as symptoms occur, or as directed by a doctor. Chew or crush tablets completely before swallowing. do not take for symptoms that persist for more than 2 weeks, unless advised by a doctor
Warnings
Warnings Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are presently taking a prescription drug. Antacids may interact with certain prescription drugs. When using this product do not exceed 2 tablets in 24 hours except under the advice and supervision of a doctor do not use the maximum dosage for more than 2 weeks, except under the advice and supervision of a doctor If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength used for?
Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength contains Calcium carbonate, Simethicone. It is a tablet, chewable taken oral. Consult your doctor for specific uses.
Is Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength a controlled substance?
Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength?
The generic name for Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength is Calcium carbonate, Simethicone. There are 4 other brand versions of Calcium carbonate, Simethicone.
What is the NDC code for Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength 750 mg/1?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for Gas-X Total Relief Maximum Strength 750 mg/1 is 0067-0118, listed by Haleon US Holdings LLC.