Dye Free Wal Sleep Z 50 mg/30mL
DIPHENHYDRAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE · LIQUID · WALGREEN CO.
Dye Free Wal Sleep Z is a liquid containing diphenhydramine hydrochloride at 50 mg/30mL, taken oral. Manufactured by WALGREEN CO..
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- Dye Free Wal Sleep Z
- Generic Name
- DIPHENHYDRAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE
- NDC Code (Product)
0363-0753- Manufacturer
- WALGREEN CO.
- Strength
- 50 mg/30mL
- Dosage Form
- LIQUID
- Route
- ORAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M012
- Marketing Start
- 07/24/2018
Recall History
No Recall HistorySide Effects Reported to FDA
FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects
Full Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses for the relief of occasional sleeplessness reduces time to fall asleep if you have difficulty falling asleep
Dosage & Administration
Directions take only one dose per day (24 hours) measure with dosing cup provided adults & children 12 yrs & over One Dose = 30 mL at bed time if needed or as directed by a doctor Children under 12 yrs do not use
Warnings
Warnings Do not use for children under 12 years of age with any other product containing diphenhydramine, even one used on skin Ask a doctor before use if you have a breathing problem such as emphysema, or chronic bronchitis glaucoma difficulty in urination due to enlargement of the prostate gland Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking sedatives or tranquilizers When using this product avoid alcoholic beverages Stop use and ask a doctor if sleeplessness persists continuously for more than two weeks. Insomnia may be a symptom of serious underlying medical illness. If pregnant or breast-feeding , ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away at 1-800-222-1222.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Dye Free Wal Sleep Z used for?
Dye Free Wal Sleep Z contains DIPHENHYDRAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE. It is a liquid taken oral. Consult your doctor for specific uses.
Is Dye Free Wal Sleep Z a controlled substance?
Dye Free Wal Sleep Z is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for Dye Free Wal Sleep Z?
The generic name for Dye Free Wal Sleep Z is DIPHENHYDRAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE. There are 12 other brand versions of DIPHENHYDRAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE.
What is the NDC code for Dye Free Wal Sleep Z 50 mg/30mL?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for Dye Free Wal Sleep Z 50 mg/30mL is 0363-0753, listed by WALGREEN CO..
Other Diphenhydramine Brands
See all →- TopCare health NIGHTTIME MAXIMUM STRENGTH Sleep Aid50 mg/176162-438
- Sleep Aid25 mg/176168-015
- Allergy25 mg/176168-121
- NIGHTTIME SLEEP AID25 mg/179903-083
- Allergy Relief25 mg/183059-0021
- Banophen2 g/100g0904-5354
- Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride25 mg/10904-7237
- Nighttime Sleep Aid50 mg/30mL11673-285
- Anti-itch20 mg/g11673-895
- Topcare childrens allergy12.5 mg/5mL36800-379
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)