Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard .05 g/mL
Cetylpyridinium chloride · RINSE · The Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company
Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard is an over-the-counter oral rinse containing cetylpyridinium chloride that helps reduce bacteria in your mouth. It is used as part of your daily oral hygiene routine to help prevent plaque and gingivitis.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard
- Generic Name
- Cetylpyridinium chloride
- NDC Code (Product)
69423-905- Manufacturer
- The Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company
- Strength
- .05 g/mL
- Dosage Form
- RINSE
- Route
- ORAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M022
- Marketing Start
- 01/01/2021
Recall History
No Recall HistoryFrequently Asked Questions
What is Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard used for?
Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard is an over-the-counter oral rinse containing cetylpyridinium chloride that helps reduce bacteria in your mouth. It is used as part of your daily oral hygiene routine to help prevent plaque and gingivitis.
Is Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard a controlled substance?
Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard?
The generic name for Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard is Cetylpyridinium chloride. There are 12 other brand versions of Cetylpyridinium chloride.
What is the NDC code for Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard .05 g/mL?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for Crest Pro-Health Bacteria Guard .05 g/mL is 69423-905, listed by The Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company.
Other Cetylpyridinium Brands
See all →- twice. Oral Wellness Gum Shield.5 mg/mL72164-009
- Cool Sense Concentrated2.296 g/100mL73242-1125
- TheraBreath10237-269
- Colgate Total 12 Hr Pro-Shield Spearmint Surge15 mg/20mL35000-731
- Crest Pro-Health Clinical.02 g/20mL37000-843
- Parodontax Active Gum Health Daily Mouthwash Breath Freshener70 mg/mL0135-0652
- Multi-Action Antiseptic.7 mg/mL41520-299
- Antiplaque solution.5 mg/mL53462-275
- Zestymint Antiseptic.7 mg/mL56062-299
- Crest Pro Health.014 g/20mL67751-186
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)