COUGH AND CHEST CONGESTION DM 20 mg/20mL
dextromethorphan hydrobromide, guaifenesin · SOLUTION · CVS WOONSOCKET PRESCRIPTION CENTER, INCORPORATED
This oral solution contains dextromethorphan, a cough suppressant, and guaifenesin, an expectorant that helps thin mucus to make it easier to cough up. It is used to relieve cough and chest congestion caused by colds or other respiratory conditions.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- COUGH AND CHEST CONGESTION DM
- Generic Name
- dextromethorphan hydrobromide, guaifenesin
- NDC Code (Product)
51316-473- Manufacturer
- CVS WOONSOCKET PRESCRIPTION CENTER, INCORPORATED
- Strength
- 20 mg/20mL
- Dosage Form
- SOLUTION
- Route
- ORAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M012
- Drug Class
- Expectorant [EPC]
- Marketing Start
- 02/16/2026
Recall History
Glaxosmithkline Consumer Healthcare Holdings
Defective Delivery System: the dosing cups are missing graduations applicable to certain age groups.
Side Effects Reported to FDA
FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects
Full Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses helps loosen phlegm (mucus) and thin bronchial secretions to rid the bronchial passageways of bothersome mucus and make coughs more productive temporarily relieves: cough due to minor throat and bronchial irritation as may occur with the common cold or inhaled irritants the intensity of coughing the impulse to cough to help you get to sleep
Dosage & Administration
Directions do not take more than directed do not take more than 6 doses in any 24-hour period mL = milliliter only use the dose cup provided dose as follows or as directed by a doctor adults and children 12 years and over: 20 mL in dosing cup provided every 4 hours children under 12 years: do not use
Warnings
Warnings Do not use if you are now taking a prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (certain drugs for depression, psychiatric, or emotional conditions, or Parkinson’s disease), or for 2 weeks after stopping the MAOI drug. If you do not know if your prescription drug contains an MAOI, ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this product. Ask a doctor before use if you have persistent or chronic cough such as occurs with smoking, asthma, chronic bronchitis, or emphysema cough that occurs with too much phlegm (mucus) Stop use and ask a doctor if cough persists more than 1 week, tends to recur, or is accompanied by a fever, rash, or persistent headache. These could be signs of a serious condition. If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is COUGH AND CHEST CONGESTION DM used for?
This oral solution contains dextromethorphan, a cough suppressant, and guaifenesin, an expectorant that helps thin mucus to make it easier to cough up. It is used to relieve cough and chest congestion caused by colds or other respiratory conditions.
Is COUGH AND CHEST CONGESTION DM a controlled substance?
COUGH AND CHEST CONGESTION DM is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for COUGH AND CHEST CONGESTION DM?
The generic name for COUGH AND CHEST CONGESTION DM is dextromethorphan hydrobromide, guaifenesin. There are 12 other brand versions of dextromethorphan hydrobromide, guaifenesin.
What is the NDC code for COUGH AND CHEST CONGESTION DM 20 mg/20mL?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for COUGH AND CHEST CONGESTION DM 20 mg/20mL is 51316-473, listed by CVS WOONSOCKET PRESCRIPTION CENTER, INCORPORATED.
Other Dextromethorphan Brands
See all →- Mucinex Fast-Max Severe Congestion and Cough10 mg/172854-157
- topcare tussin dm20 mg/20mL76162-600
- equate mucus relief dm30 mg/179903-065
- Maximum Strength Mucus Relief Severe Congestion and Cough Cooling Menthol20 mg/20mL41250-776
- Biocof20 mg/5mL45737-249
- good neighbor pharmacy tussin dm max20 mg/20mL46122-541
- Tukol Cough And Cold Honey Flavor10 mg/5mL50066-534
- MUCUS RELIEF DM60 mg/151316-671
- MUCUS RELIEF DM30 mg/151316-858
- Supress DM5 mg/mL52083-058
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)