Biofreeze Triple Target Gel 60 mg/mL
Camphor, Capsaicin, Menthol · GEL · Reckitt Benckiser LLC
Biofreeze Triple Target Gel is a gel containing camphor, capsaicin, menthol at 60 mg/mL, taken topical. Manufactured by Reckitt Benckiser LLC.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- Biofreeze Triple Target Gel
- Generic Name
- Camphor, Capsaicin, Menthol
- NDC Code (Product)
59316-122- Manufacturer
- Reckitt Benckiser LLC
- Strength
- 60 mg/mL
- Dosage Form
- GEL
- Route
- TOPICAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M017
- Marketing Start
- 05/01/2026
Recall History
No Recall HistorySide Effects Reported to FDA
FDA FAERS database · These are reported events, not confirmed side effects
Full Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses Uses Temporarily relieves minor aches and pains of muscles and joints associated with: simple backache arthritis strains bruises sprains
Dosage & Administration
Directions adults and children 12 years of age and older: rub a thin film over affected area not more than 3 to 4 times daily children under 12 years of age: consult a physician wash hands after use with cool water
Warnings
Warnings For external use only. Flammable: Keep away from excessive heat or open flame When using this product use only as directed avoid contact with the eyes or on mucous membranes do not apply to wounds or damaged skin do not apply to irritated skin or if excessive irritation develops do not bandage tightly or use with heating pad or device Stop use and ask a doctor if you experience pain, swelling or blistering of the skin condition worsens, or if symptoms persist for more than 7 days or clear up and occur again within a few days arthritic pain persists for more than 10 days, or redness is present If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Biofreeze Triple Target Gel used for?
Biofreeze Triple Target Gel contains Camphor, Capsaicin, Menthol. It is a gel taken topical. Consult your doctor for specific uses.
Is Biofreeze Triple Target Gel a controlled substance?
Biofreeze Triple Target Gel is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for Biofreeze Triple Target Gel?
The generic name for Biofreeze Triple Target Gel is Camphor, Capsaicin, Menthol. There are 4 other brand versions of Camphor, Capsaicin, Menthol.
What is the NDC code for Biofreeze Triple Target Gel 60 mg/mL?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for Biofreeze Triple Target Gel 60 mg/mL is 59316-122, listed by Reckitt Benckiser LLC.