American Red Cross Anti-Itch 1 g/100g
Hydrocortisone 1.0%(w/w) · SPRAY · Zhejiang Guoyao Jingyue Aerosol Co., Ltd.
American Red Cross Anti-Itch is a spray containing hydrocortisone 1.0%(w/w) at 1 g/100g, taken topical. Manufactured by Zhejiang Guoyao Jingyue Aerosol Co., Ltd..
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- American Red Cross Anti-Itch
- Generic Name
- Hydrocortisone 1.0%(w/w)
- NDC Code (Product)
75742-070- Manufacturer
- Zhejiang Guoyao Jingyue Aerosol Co., Ltd.
- Strength
- 1 g/100g
- Dosage Form
- SPRAY
- Route
- TOPICAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M016
- Drug Class
- Corticosteroid [EPC]
- Marketing Start
- 10/22/2025
Recall History
No Recall HistoryFull Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses for the temporary relief of itching associated with minor skin irritation and rashes due to eczema,poison ivy, oak and sumac, cosmetics, soaps and detergents, jewelry, insect bites. Other uses of this product should be only under advice and supervision of a doctor.
Dosage & Administration
Directions adults and children 2 years or older: apply to affected area not more than 3 to 4 times daily. children under 2 years of age: aks a doctor to apply to face, spray into palm of hand and gently apply.
Warnings
Warnings For external use only. Flammable, keep away from heat, spark, electrical, fire or flame. Do note use Do nost use for the treatment of diaper rash. Consult a doctor. When using this product avoid contact with eyes avoid contact with broken skin do not inhale or ingest. Use only as directed. Interntional misuse by deliberatebly concentrating and inhaling contents can be harmful or fatal. contents under pressure. Do not puncture or incinerate. Do not store at temperature above 120 ºF. Stop use and ask a doctor if Stop use and ask a doctor if condition worsens symptoms last more than 7 days or clear up and occur again with a few days. Keep out of reach of children If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is American Red Cross Anti-Itch used for?
American Red Cross Anti-Itch contains Hydrocortisone 1.0%(w/w). It is a spray taken topical. Consult your doctor for specific uses.
Is American Red Cross Anti-Itch a controlled substance?
American Red Cross Anti-Itch is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for American Red Cross Anti-Itch?
The generic name for American Red Cross Anti-Itch is Hydrocortisone 1.0%(w/w). There are no other listed brand versions of Hydrocortisone 1.0%(w/w).
What is the NDC code for American Red Cross Anti-Itch 1 g/100g?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for American Red Cross Anti-Itch 1 g/100g is 75742-070, listed by Zhejiang Guoyao Jingyue Aerosol Co., Ltd..
Other American Red Cross Anti-Itch Dosages
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)