Allergy Plus Congestion Relief 25 mg/1
Diphenhydramine HCl, Phenylephrine HCl · TABLET, FILM COATED · CVS WOONSOCKET PRESCRIPTION CENTER, INCORPORATED
Allergy Plus Congestion Relief is an over-the-counter oral tablet that combines diphenhydramine, an antihistamine, with phenylephrine, a decongestant, to help relieve allergy symptoms and nasal congestion. This combination medication works by reducing allergy-related symptoms like sneezing and itching while also helping to clear nasal passages.
Key Facts
- Brand Name
- Allergy Plus Congestion Relief
- Generic Name
- Diphenhydramine HCl, Phenylephrine HCl
- NDC Code (Product)
51316-485- Manufacturer
- CVS WOONSOCKET PRESCRIPTION CENTER, INCORPORATED
- Strength
- 25 mg/1
- Dosage Form
- TABLET, FILM COATED
- Route
- ORAL
- Marketing Status
- Application #
- M012
- Marketing Start
- 08/09/2022
Recall History
No Recall HistoryFull Prescribing Information
Indications & Usage
Uses temporarily relieves these symptoms due to hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies: runny nose sneezing nasal congestion itching of the nose or throat itchy, watery eyes temporarily relieves these symptoms due to the common cold: nasal congestion runny nose sneezing temporarily relieves sinus congestion and pressure
Dosage & Administration
Directions do not take more than directed adults and children 12 years and over take 1 tablet every 4 hours do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours children under 12 years: do not use
Warnings
Warnings Do not use if you are now taking a prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (certain drugs for depression, psychiatric or emotional conditions, or Parkinson’s disease), or for 2 weeks after stopping the MAOI drug. If you do not know if your prescription drug contains an MAOI, ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this product. with any other product containing diphenhydramine, even one used on skin Ask a doctor before use if you have difficulty in urination due to enlargement of the prostate gland diabetes thyroid disease heart disease glaucoma high blood pressure a breathing problem such as emphysema or chronic bronchitis Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking sedatives or tranquilizers. When using this product do not exceed recommended dosage excitability may occur, especially in children marked drowsiness may occur alcohol, sedatives, and tranquilizers may increase drowsiness avoid alcoholic beverages use caution when driving a motor vehicle or operating machinery Stop use and ask a doctor if symptoms do not improve within 7 days or are accompanied by fever nervousness, dizziness, or sleeplessness occur If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a hea…
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Allergy Plus Congestion Relief used for?
Allergy Plus Congestion Relief is an over-the-counter oral tablet that combines diphenhydramine, an antihistamine, with phenylephrine, a decongestant, to help relieve allergy symptoms and nasal congestion. This combination medication works by reducing allergy-related symptoms like sneezing and itching while also helping to clear nasal passages.
Is Allergy Plus Congestion Relief a controlled substance?
Allergy Plus Congestion Relief is not classified as a controlled substance by the DEA.
What is the generic name for Allergy Plus Congestion Relief?
The generic name for Allergy Plus Congestion Relief is Diphenhydramine HCl, Phenylephrine HCl. There are 8 other brand versions of Diphenhydramine HCl, Phenylephrine HCl.
What is the NDC code for Allergy Plus Congestion Relief 25 mg/1?
The NDC (National Drug Code) for Allergy Plus Congestion Relief 25 mg/1 is 51316-485, listed by CVS WOONSOCKET PRESCRIPTION CENTER, INCORPORATED.
Other Diphenhydramine Brands
See all →- Allergy Relief Plus Congestion25 mg/10363-4851
- Nighttime Cold and Cough childrens6.25 mg/5mL63941-984
- Sinus PE Congestion0363-4534
- Sinus PE Congestion Daytime Nighttime79481-4534
- Childrens Nighttime Cold and Cough6.25 mg/5mL82673-103
- Sinus Pressure and Congestion Relief11822-9485
- Childrens Cold and Cough Nighttime6.25 mg/5mL21130-379
- Childrens Triacting Nighttime Cold and Cough ReadyInCase6.25 mg/5mL49580-0379
Not medical advice. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before making any medication decisions.
Data from openFDA · Public domain (CC0 1.0)